Privacy Policy

How we protect your privacy. 

 

Privacy Policy

Queensland Energy & Mineral Pty Ltd (changing to a public company on 3 August 2018 and to be renamed 'QEM Limited') (QEM) is an exploration company with tenements in the Julia Creek region of Queensland. This Privacy Policy (Policy) outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how QEM collect and manage your personal information.

QEM is committed to protecting your personal information and we have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). These principles govern the way in which QEM collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

1.              What personal information we collect

QEM may collect personal information about our shareholders, clients, prospective shareholders and clients, business associates, suppliers, contractors, employees and other individuals who come into contact with us.

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual and includes, but is not limited to:

§  contact information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, your relationship to another person, the company you work for and your position;

§  personal information provided to us by our clients or on their behalf, identification and background information and personal information collected from our website; and

§  financial information such as payment or bank details.

2.              How we collect personal information

QEM collects personal information in several ways including:

§  directly from you when you provide your details to us; and

§  indirectly from you via interviews, correspondence, telephone conversations, emails, business cards, via our website www.qldem.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, social media channels and from third parties.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

3.              Personal information use and disclosure

QEM collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, including:

§  to keep you informed of QEM's activities;

§  for identification purposes;

§  to comply with our legal obligations;

§  to purchase goods and services; and

§  to recruit new employees.

QEM may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

4.              Protecting your personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

§  for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

§  for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and

§  with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

5.              Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information QEM holds about you, subject to certain exceptions. It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. QEM will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable in writing so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

QEM will not charge a fee for your request to access your personal information, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, QEM may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

6.              Policy updates

This Policy will change from time to time and the most current version of this Policy is available on our website, www.qldem.com.au.

7.              Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Policy please contact us at:

Email                     info@qldem.com.au

Phone                    +61 8 9491 0389

Post                       Level 11, 216 St Georges Terrace
        Perth, Western Australia 6000

 

 

 
Name
Name